MuskokaONline.com News - #GOTLOCAL

Flood Watch Issued By MNRF

Posted: 2019-04-17 16:28:01 By: hbr

The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry is advising residents that a Flood Watch is in effect in the district, which includes Muskoka, Parry Sound and a northwest portion of the County of Haliburton, until April 24.

The MNRF says residents in the Parry Sound-Muskoka area should keep a close watch on conditions, regularly check for updated messages and exercise caution around water bodies as flows and levels within rivers and streams are expected to rise in the coming days.

Flooding is not expected at this time, but residents may want to consider taking action to ensure their sump pumps are working properly and to secure or protect any property in flood-prone or vulnerable areas. Lower-lying portions of known flood-prone roads along river courses will likely be impacted to various degrees as lake/river levels increase over the weekend and into next week.

Banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies are extremely slippery and unstable, so residents and visitors should exercise caution while around water bodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets.

Current water levels and flows continue to rise with the warmer weather in the last week. Snow remains throughout the district with snow depths ranging from 22-54 centimetres and snow water content ranging from 87-189 millimetres. Lake and river levels are expected to increase significantly due to runoff from the forecasted precipitation and from expected snow melt over the weekend and into next week.

Residents affected by high water conditions in the past should take necessary action to secure any vulnerable property in close proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions.